When mixing a carrier oil with essential oils meant for topical use, depending on what you’re using it for, you’ll want to give some thought into choosing the best carrier oils for your skin type for best results and absorption.
It’s fun to create our own creams and lotions, and doing so is a wonderful way to individualize them for our own skin type and personal use, or to make gifts for others, while avoiding all the harmful chemicals found in manufactured items. Your skin is like a great big sponge and absorbs EVERYTHING that you put on it, or emmerse yourself in. I love making my own products as it allows me to know exactly what’s going onto, and into my body. During the winter, when skin can get dry, making my own body butter makes a huge diffence in my skin and allows me to customize it to my skin type.
If you’re just looking to quickly dilute the essential oil before applying, then probably Young Living’s V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex, coconut oil, or olive oil will do. When diluting essential oils and using a carrier oil with essential oils meant for topical use, mix the essential oil(s) and the carrier oil together prior to application for best results.
Are there any natural carrier oils that will make essential oil scents last longer? Yes. We would suggest using a carrier oil which is derived from nuts, seeds, or fruit such as almond, walnut, sesame, sunflower, avocado, coconut, grapeseed, and jojoba. These oils are heavier fatty oils that may help the aroma from essential oils last longer. It is also important to note that the aroma of certain essential oils with heavier compounds (Sandalwood, Myrrh, Copaiba, Cedarwood) will characteristically last longer.
However, if you’re planning on making a face or body creams, or lotions it’s important to choose not only the right essential oil(s) but also choose the best carrier oils for you in order to receive the best results. For instance, if you have oily skin, and your skin does not seem to absorb oils easily, grapeseed oil would be a good choice as it absorbs easily without feeling greasy.
DRY- Argan, Avocado, Apricot Kernel, Sweet Almond, Rosehip, and Olive
SENSITIVE- Argan, Jojoba, Sesame Seed, Sweet Almond, and Apricot Kernel
MATURE- Argan, Jojoba, Sesame Seed, Rosehip, Sweet Almond, and Apricot Kernel
OILY- Argan, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel, Jojoba, and Sunflower
NORMAL- Argan, Hempseed, Coconut, Grapeseed, Sunflower, and Sweet Almond
BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL CARRIER OILS
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Good for all skin types. Easily absorbed, the semi-oily texture of this oil makes it a good choice for a light massage oil, facial beauty treatments, and body oils and lotions. Produced from the seed of the Apricot kernel, it is rich in vitamins and minerals. Shelf Life: Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life… A Modern Herbal ref]
ARGAN OIL – MY TOP CHOICE!
Good for all skin types and even your hair. Few people are familiar with the amazing benefits of this carrier oil. Definitely worth investing some time researching its benefits.
For best results start by heating the argan oil until it is warm, but not too hot. With moderate pressure, apply to face in small circular motions, spending extra care to massage into the areas that exhibit wrinkles and fine lines. Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco.
Best to use a unrefined argan oil but be forwarned, this oil smells of Argan nuts. “Refined” argan oil, is a less rich oil, should not have a strong odor. When using unrefined it will sometimes have a very strong smell and other times it it does not. It depends on the batch and the growing season. Shelf Life: 2+ years.
A rich, nutritious, moisturizing oil that penetrates easily, and is best for aging, dry, dull dehydrated skin and one should blend it with oils such as argan, Emu, or sweet almond. You only need a small about of it – appx. 10-25%. It contains essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene. It has a short The refined oil is light yellow with little odor and fewer nutrients. Shelf Life- Due to its unstable nature this oil and should be blended with other oils in small amounts and used right away to prevent spoilage. Adding Vitamin E oil can help preserve it’s freshness.
Virgin coconut oil or butter is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Conditioning, protective, and helps to keep other carrier oils from going rancid. It has a long life span and has a melting point of 76 degrees. It is very popular choice in not only diluting essential oils, but also a common food ingredient that is also used in body lotions and creams. A favorite in the baking industry for many years before succumbing to a negative campaign against saturated fats in general, and the tropical oils in particular, which led to most food manufacturers abandoning coconut oil. Most of the claims against it have since been proven false and it remains a favorite oil in cooking at high temperatures, and contains many health benefeits. Another oil worth researching! Shelf Life: 10-14 months [A Modern Herbal ref]
EMU OIL – A close second!
A highly penetrating oil, with excellent moisturizing properties, its a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics. It has no aroma and generally does not clog pores. It comes from the emu bird and is rendered from a thick layer of fat on the back of the bird. A very popular oil used in skin care! Whole books are written about this particular carrier oil. Definitely worth investing some time researching its incredible benefits. Shelf-Life: Emu oil lacks long chain fatty acids which makes it conducive to a long shelf-life.
Although a good choice for those with oily skin, whose skin doesn’t seem to absorb oils easily, and for those with acne. It is extracted using solvents so many aromatherapists prefer not to use it because of this. It is also one of the most common oils used for massage because it does not leave the skin feeling greasy. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils. It has a very low odor and a satiny finish. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E.
Technically this is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. Although a good choice for all skin types it is great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles, and because it is very similar in structure to our own body oil secretion known as sebum, many find it beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. Rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. Note: Because its price it is often blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life. [Shelf life- 2-3 year. [A Modern Herbal ref ]
ROSEHIP SEED OIL
Nutrient rich, it contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA, making it a good choice for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. Note: Because of it cost it is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. Shelf Life: Goes rancid rather quickly, and should be kept refrigerated and used quickly. It is also more susceptible than other vegetable oils to fluctuations in temperature, oxygen and light. [Modern Herbal ref ]
EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL
It is best to use the extra-virgin, cold-pressed olive oil, and not plain refined olive oil. Another nutrient-rich carrier oil, rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acidoil. A good all around oil for skin care, especially dry skin, it is often used when making salves creams, and infusions. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. Note: Use in a small dilution with another carrier, as its strong odor may overpower a blend. Shelf-Life: Can be stored without refrigeration for up to 1 yr.
SESAME SEED OIL
This cold-pressed oil is and rich in nutrients- vitamin E, protein, lecithin and minerals – all of which are essential to healthy skin. It is lightweight and odor free, and easily absorbed with no greasy feeling making it great as an all-over body moisturizer or massage oil. While used as a base for massage oil, bath oil or all-over body oil it may overpower a blend if not diluted with another carrier oil. It eve has a natural sunscreen effect of SPF4. To maintain freshness and nutrient value keep stored away from direct sunlight. Shelf Life: Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. [A Modern Herbal ref ]
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
Cold-pressed and unrefined from the sunflower seed this oil is a very cost-effective, moisturizing carrier oil. Nutrient rich it contains Vitamins A, D, E, lecithin and high in oleic acids. Shelf Life: 1 year
SWEET ALMOND OIL- A good choice for every home!
Rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins, it is a good choice for all skin types and makes a very good massage oil. Great for sensitive or irritated skin. Moderately priced it is a good one to keep on hand. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid. Shelf Life: 1 year
As you start using these various carrier oils, make sure to pay special attention to how your body reacts, as some people may develop an allergic reaction to the oil.
Thanks for stopping by!